The guardian and conservator are often, but not necessarily, the same person. § 61.104). West Virginia Code 36-2-5 – Guardian ad litem. ad litem. The Role of a Guardian ad Litem in Civil Settlements Involving Children. 4 Guardian %ODFN¶V /DZ 'LFWLRQDU\ WK (G 5 See Va. Code Ann. The guardian ad litem shall be paid a fee that is fixed by the court to be paid by the petitioner or … 2014 Virginia Code. Virginia Code Title 8.01. Commonwealth of Virginia . Va. Code § 8.01-9 states that "every guardian ad litem shall faithfully represent the estate of the person under a disability for whom he is appointed, and it shall be the duty of the court to see that the interest of such defendant is so represented and protected." It is the responsibility of the guardian ad litem to provide independent recommendations to the court about the client’s best interests, which can be different from advocating for what the client wants, and to bring balance to the … 536. Technically, they are attorneys appointed to represent the